FeedBack Form

Your Name :
Your Email :
Your Location :
Your Message :
   
FeedBack

Coding and Decoding

Follow Us
 

Coding : Letter Coding

In these questions, the real alphabets in a word are replaced by certain other alphabets according to a specific rule to form its code.
 
1. If MADRAS can be written as ARSARS, how can ARKONAM be written in that code?
 
  • A. ROAAKNM
  • B. ROAKANM
  • C. ROAKNNM
  • D. ROKANAM
  • E. ROANKNM
Ans: A.
Sol.
The word is first written twice and the letters at the even positions in the word so obtained from the code.
 
 
2. In a certain code, COMPUTER is written as RFUVQNPC. How is MEDICINE written in the same code?
 
  • A. EOJDEJFM
  • B. MFEJDJOE
  • C. MFEDJJOE
  • D. EOJDJEFM
  • E. None of these
Ans: D.
Sol.
The letters of the word are written in a reverse order and each letter, except the first and the last one is moved one step forward, to obtain the code.
 
 
3. If in a certain language FASHION is coded as FOIHSAN, how is PROBLEM coded in that code?
 
  • A. PELBROM
  • B. PRBOELM
  • C. PELBORM
  • D. RPBOELM
  • E. ROBLEMP
Ans: C.
Sol.
The first and the last letters of the word remain as such and the remaining letters are written in a reverse order, to obtain the code.
 
 
4. If BOMBAY is written as MYMYMY, how will TAMIL NADU be written in that code?
 
  • A. TIATIATIA
  • B. IATIATIAT
  • C. MNUMNUMNU
  • D. ALDALDALD
  • E. None of these
Ans: C.
Sol.
The letters at the third and sixth places are repeated thrice to code BOMBAY as MYMYMY. Similarly, the letters at the third, sixth and ninth places are repeated thrice to code TAMIL NADU as MNUMNUMNU.
 
 
5. If CIGARETTE is coded as GICERAETT, then DIRECTION will be coded as
 
  • A. NOIETCRID
  • B. RIDTCENOI
  • C. IRDCTIONE
  • D. NORTECDII
  • E. None of these
Ans: B.
Sol.
The word in divided into groups of three letters each and then the letters in each group are written in a reverse order to obtain the code.
 
6. According to a military code, SYSTEM is SYSMET and NEARER is AENRER. What is the code for FRACTION?
 
  • A. CARFNOIT
  • B. CARFTION
  • C. FRACNOIT
  • D. ARFCNOIT
  • E. CARFNOIT
Ans: A.
Sol.
The letters in the first half and the latter half of the word are separately reversed to obtain the code.
 
7. In a certain code, TRIPPLE is written as SQHOOKD. How is DISPOSE written in that code?
 
  • A. DSOESPI
  • B. CHRONRD
  • C. ESOPSID
  • D. ESJTPTF
  • E. None of these
Ans: B.
Sol.
Each letter in the word is moved one step backward to obtain the corresponding letter of the code.
 
 
8. If FRAGRANCE is written as SBHSBODFG, how can IMPOSING be written?
 
  • A. NQTPJOHJ
  • B. NQPTJHOJ
  • C. NQPTJOHI
  • D. NQPTJOHJ
  • E. None of these
Ans: D.
Sol.
Each letter in the word is moved one step forward and the first letter of the group. so obtained is put at the end, to obtain the code.
 
9. If in a certain language KINDLE is coded as ELDNIK, how is EXOTIC coded in that code?
 
  • A. EOXITC
  • B. EXOTLC
  • C. CITOXE
  • D. COXITE
  • E. CXOTIE
Ans: C.
Sol.
The letters of the word are written in a reverse order to obtain the code.
 
 
10. In a code, CORNER is written as GSVRIV. How can CENTRAL be written in that code?
 
  • A. DFOUSBM
  • B. GIRXVEP
  • C. GNFJKER
  • D. GJRYVEP
  • E. None of these
Ans: B.
Sol.
Each letter of the word is moved four steps forward to obtain the code.
 
 
 

Letter Coding –II

In each of the following questions, arrange the given words in a meaningful logical order and then select the appropriate sequence from the alternatives provided below each questions.
 
11. In a certain code, MONKEY is written as XDJMNL. How is TIGER written in that code?
 
  • A. UJHFS
  • B. SDFHS
  • C. SHFDQ
  • D. QDFHS
  • E. None of these
Ans: D.
Sol.
The letters of the word are written in a reverse order and then each latter is moved one step backward to obtain the code.
 
 
12. If in a certain code, TEACHER is written as VGCEJGT, how would DULLARD be written in the same code?
 
  • A. FWNNCSF
  • B. FWNNCTF
  • C. FWMNCTF
  • D. FWNNBTE
  • E. None of these
Ans: B.
Sol.
Each letter of the word is moved two steps forward to obtain the code.
 
13. If JOSEPH is coded as FKOALD, then GEORGE will be coded as
 
  • A. CAKNCA
  • B. CADMNO
  • C. CAKNIT
  • D. DBLODB
  • E. JAKINS
Ans: A.
Sol.
Each letter of the word is moved four steps backward to obtain the code.
 
14. In a certain code, PAPER is written as SCTGW. How is MOTHER written in that code?
 
  • A. ORVLGW
  • B. PQXJJT
  • C. PQVJGT
  • D. PQXKJV
  • E. None of these
Ans: B.
Sol.
The first, third and fifth letters of the word are respectively moved three, four and five steps forward, while the letters at even positions are each moved two steps forward, to obtain the corresponding letters of the code.
 
 
15. If in a certain language, MADRAS is coded as NBESBT, how is BOMBAY coded in that code?
 
  • A. CPOCBZ
  • B. CPNCBZ
  • C. CQOCBZ
  • D. CPNCBX
  • E. None of these
Ans: B.
Sol.
Each letter in the word is moved one step forward to obtain the corresponding letter of the code.
 
16. In a certain code, TOGETHER is written as RQEGRJCT. In the same code, PAROLE will be written as
 
  • A. RCTQNG
  • B. NCPQJG
  • C. NCQPJG
  • D. RCPQJK
  • E. None of these
Ans: B.
Sol.
The letters at odd positions are each moved two steps backward and those at even positions are each moved two steps forward to obtain the corresponding letters of the code.
 
 
17. If DELHI is coded as CCIDD,how would you encode BOMBAY?
 
  • A. AMJXVS
  • B. AJMTVT
  • C. MJXVSU
  • D. WXYZAX
  • E. None of these
Ans: A.
Sol.
The first, second, third, . letters of the word are respectively moved one,two,three, steps backward to obtain the corresponding letters of the code.
 
18. If in a certain language, NATURE is coded as MASUQE, how is FAMINE coded in that code?
 
  • A. FBMJND
  • B. GANIOE
  • C. EALIME
  • D. FZMHND
  • E. FZNJME
Ans: C.
Sol.
The second, fourth and sixth letters of the words remain unchanged, while the first,third and fifth letters are each moved one step backward to obtain the corresponding letters of the code.
 
19. If FRIEND is coded as HUMJTK, how is CANDLE written in that code?
 
  • A. DCQHQK
  • B. ESJFME
  • C. EDRIRL
  • D. FYOBOC
  • E. DEQJQM
Ans: C.
Sol.
The first, second, third, fourth, fifth and sixth letters of the word are respectively moved two, three, four, five, six and seven steps forward to obtain the corresponding letters of the code.
 
20. If DIAMOND is coded as VQYMKLV, how is FEMALE coded?
 
  • A. TVNYNV
  • B. UVNZOV
  • C. TUMZOU
  • D. TUMYNU
  • E. UVNYNV
Ans: D.
Sol.
If in the word, a letter is nth letter from the beginning of the English alphabet, then in the code the corresponding letter is the (n+ 1)th letter from the end of the alphabet.
 

Letter Coding –III

In each of the following questions, arrange the given words in a meaningful logical order and then select the appropriate sequence from the alternatives provided below each questions.
 
21. If VICTORY is coded as YLFWRUB, how can SUCCESS be coded?
 
  • A. VXFFHVV
  • B. VXEEIVV
  • C. VYEFIVV
  • D. VYEEHVV
  • E. None of these
Ans: A.
Sol.
Each letter of the word is moved three steps forward to obtain the code.
 
22. In a certain code, SUBSTITUTION is written as ITSBUSNOITUT. How is DISTRIBUTION written in that code?
 
  • A. IRTDISNOIUTB
  • B. 1RTSIDNOIBUT
  • C. IRTDISNOITUB
  • D. IRTSIDNOITUB
  • E. None of these
Ans: D.
Sol.
First, the first six letters and then the last six letters are written in a reverse order to obtain the code.
 
23. If in a code language, COULD is written as BNTKC and MARGIN is written as LZQFHM, how will MOULDING be written in that code?
 
  • A. NITKHCMF
  • B. CHMFINTK
  • C. LNKTCHMF
  • D. LNTKCHMF
  • E. None of these
Ans: D.
Sol.
Each letter in the word is moved one step backward to obtain the corresponding letter of the code.
 
 
24. If in a certain language,COUNSEL is coded as BITIRAK, how is GUIDANCE written in that code?
 
  • A. FOHYZJBB
  • B. EOHYZKBB
  • C. HOHYBJBA
  • D. FPHZZKAB
  • E. None of these
Ans: A.
Sol.
The letters at odd positions are each moved one step backward, while the letters at even positions are respectively moved six, five, four, three, two, steps backward to obtain the corresponding letters of the code.
 
25. If in a certain language, GAMBLE is coded as FBLCKF, how is FLOWER coded in that code?
 
  • A. HNQYGT
  • B. GMPVDS
  • C. GKPVFQ
  • D. EMNXDS
  • E. EKNVDQ
Ans: D.
Sol.
The first, third and fifth letters are each moved one step backward, while the second,fourth and sixth letters are each moved one step forward to obtain the corresponding letters of the code.
 

DECODING : I

In each of the following questions, arrange the given words in a meaningful logical order and then select the appropriate sequence from the alternatives provided below each questions.
 
26. In a certain code, REFRIGERATOR is coded as ROTAREGIRFER. Which word would be coded as NOITINUMMA?
 
  • A. AMMUNITION
  • B. NMMUNITIOA
  • C. ANMOMIUTNI
  • D. AMNTOMUIIN
  • E. None of these
Ans: A.
Sol.
The order of letters of the word is reversed in the code. So, reverse the letters in the code to get the word.
 
27. If in a certain language, TRIANGLE is coded as SQHZMFKD, which word would be coded as DWZLOKD?
 
  • A. FIGMENT
  • B. DISJOIN
  • C. DISMISS
  • D. EXAMPLE
  • E. None of these
Ans: D.
Sol.
Each letter of the word is one step ahead of the corresponding letter of the code.
 
28. If FULFNHW is the code for CRICKET, then EULGH is the code for which word?
 
  • A. PRIDE
  • B. BRIDE
  • C. BLADE
  • D. BLIND
  • E. None of these
Ans: B.
Sol.
Each letter of the word is three steps behind the corresponding letter of the code.
 
29. If in a certain language, CALCUTTA is coded as GEPGYXXE, which word would be coded as FSQFCE?
 
  • A. BOMBAY
  • B. BOMYAB
  • C. BOBAYM
  • D. BOBAMY
  • E. BOMBYA
Ans: E.
Sol.
Each letter of the word is four steps behind the corresponding letter of the code.
 
30. If ELCSUM is the code for MUSCLE, which word has the code LATIPAC?
 
  • A. CAPRICE
  • B. CONFESS
  • C. CONDUCE
  • D. CAPITAL
  • E. None of these
Ans: D.
Sol.
In the code, the letters of the word are put in the reverse order of positions.
 
31. If in a certain language, MACHINE is coded as LBB1HOD, which word would be coded as SLTMFNB?
 
  • A. TMUNGOC
  • B. TMUNGMC
  • C. TKULGMC
  • D. RMSNEOA
  • E. RKSLEMA
Ans: C.
Sol.
In the code, we have alternately one letter one step behind and the other one step ahead of the corresponding letter in the word.
 
32. If LBAEHC is the code for BLEACH, then which of the following is coded NBOLZKMH?
 
  • A. BNLOKZHM
  • B. MANKYJLG
  • C. LOBNHMKZ
  • D. OBNKZLHM
  • E. OCPMALNI
Ans: A.
Sol.
The word is formed into pairs of letters and the letters in each pair are reversed.
 
33. If in a certain language, POPULAR is coded as QPQVMBS, which word would be coded as GBNPVT?
 
  • A. FASOUM
  • B. FAMSUO
  • C. FOSAUM
  • D. FAMOUS
  • E. FAMOSU
Ans: D.
Sol.
Each letter of the word is one step behind the corresponding letter of the code.
 
 

DECODING : II

In each of the following questions, arrange the given words in a meaningful logical order and then select the appropriate sequence from the alternatives provided below each questions.
 
34. If in a certain code, COVET is written as FRYHW, which word would be written as SHDUO?
 
  • A. STINK
  • B. TIEVP
  • C. PEARL
  • D. REPAY
  • E. QUAKE
Ans: C.
Sol.
Each letter of the word is three steps behind the corresponding letter of the code.
 
35. If in a certain language, UTENSIL is coded as WVGPUKN, which word would be coded as DMSFXG?
 
  • A. BKQDWE
  • B. BKQDWF
  • C. BKQDVF
  • D. BKQDVE
  • E. BKQEVE
Ans: D.
Sol.
Each letter of the word is two steps behind of the corresponding letter of the code.
 
36. If in a certain language, GRASP is coded as BMVNK, which word would be coded as CRANE?
 
  • A. FUDQH
  • B. HWFSJ
  • C. GVERI
  • D. XMVIZ
  • E. BQZMD
Ans: B.
Sol.
Each letter of the word is five steps ahead of the corresponding letter of the code.
 
37. If in a certain code, SWITCH is written as TVJSDG, which word would be written as CQFZE?
 
  • A. BRAED
  • B. BRADE
  • C. BRDAE
  • D. BARED
  • E. BREAD
Ans: E.
Sol.
Each letter at odd place in the word is one step behind and each letter at even place in the word is one step ahead of the corresponding letter of the code.
 
38. If in a certain language, REMOTE is coded as ROTEME, which word would be coded as PNIICC?
 
  • A. PICINC
  • B. PICCIN
  • C. NPIICC
  • D. PICNIC
  • E. PINCIC
Ans: D.
Sol.
The groups of second and third letters and fourth and fifth letters in the word interchange places in the code.
 
39. If in a certain language, SHIFT is coded as RFFBO, which word would be coded as LKUMB?
 
  • A. MLVNC
  • B. KJTLA
  • C. MJVLC
  • D. KJVLA
  • E. MMXQG
Ans: E.
Sol.
The first, second, third, fourth and fifth letter in the word are respectively one, two,three, four and five steps ahead of the corresponding letter of the code.
 
 
40. If ROBUST is coded as QNATRS in a certain language, which word would be coded as ZXCMP?
 
  • A. AYDNQ
  • B. AWDLQ
  • C. BZEOR
  • D. YYBNO
  • E. YWBLO
Ans: A.
Sol.
Each letter of the word is one step ahead of the corresponding letter of the code.